No. S–14–867.
[…] On appeal, the employers argue it was prejudicial error to exclude such evidence because it was probative of Pierce's character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.
The trial court has discretion, pursuant to § 27–608(2)(a), to admit evidence of prior conduct to impeach a witness' credibility, so long as the evidence is probative of the witness' character for truthfulness. Section 27–608(2) provides in relevant part:
Specific instances of conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting his credibility ... may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, in
the discretion of the court, if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness....
The central question regarding this assignment of error, and one which we have not previously considered, is whether evidence that a witness did not report certain income on her tax returns is probative of her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.