Strasburg v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] The question remaining is the value of that indemnification.

(b) Amount of Setoff

Union Pacific contends that in denying its request for a setoff of the writeoff amount, Union Pacific was denied the benefit of its bargain under the collective bargaining agreement and Strasburg was granted a windfall. Strasburg disagrees and argues that Union Pacific is entitled to set off only those funds which it paid to settle his medical bills.

Resolution of this issue is a legal question involving the interpretation of 45 U.S.C. § 55, namely whether the writeoff amount is “any sum ... contributed or paid to any insurance, relief benefit, or indemnity that may have been paid to the injured employee.”

Absent anything to the contrary, an appellate court will give statutory languageits plain and ordinary meaning. And the plain meaning of the language used by Congress when drafting 45 U.S.C. § 55 was that an employer may set off any sum paid or contributed.