0107837/2006.
[…] The Trust and Board contend that section 123-b is inapplicable to them, as the Trust is not the State or a State agency and the Board Members are not officers or employees of the State or a State agency. All defendants urge that the Rent Credit does not involve specifically identified State funds. The State defendants also argue that the statute only applies to fiscal activities of the State, which are not implicated in its decision not to interfere with the maintenance of the Premises or the Rent Credit.
The court agrees that State Finance Law § 123-b does not apply to the Trust, as it is a public benefit corporation and its funds are not state funds. General Construction Law § 66(4) defines a public benefit corporation as "a corporation organized to construct or operate a public improvement wholly or partly within the state, the profits from which inure to the benefit of this or other states, or to the people thereof." Public benefit corporations are "not identical to the State or any of its agencies, but rather enjoy . . . an existence separate and apart from the State, its agencies and political subdivisions." John Grace Co., Inc. v. State University Construction Fund, 44 N.Y.2d 84 (1978).