Pico Neighborhood Ass'n v. City of Santa Monica
[…] ( Thornburg v. Gingles (1986) 478 U.S. 30, 46, 106 S.Ct. 2752, 92 L.Ed.2d 25 ( Gingles ).) In an effort to provide greater protections to California voters than those provided by the VRA, the Legislature subsequently enacted the California Voting Rights Act of 2001 ( Elec. Code, § 14025 et seq. ; CVRA). The CVRA prohibits an at-large method of election "that impairs the ability of a protected class" (id. , § 14027) — as defined by race, color, or language minority group (id ., § 14026, subd. (d)) — "to elect candidates of its choice or its ability to influence the outcome of an election, as a result of the dilution or the abridgment of the rights of voters who are members of a protected class" (id ., § 14027).

Both statutory schemes require a plaintiff to show racially polarized voting — i.e., that the protected class members vote as a politically cohesive unit, while the majority votes "sufficiently as a bloc usually to defeat" the protected class's preferred candidate.