Pico Neighborhood Ass'n v. City of Santa Monica
[…] (Elec. Code, § 14028, subd. (e).)

Despite these differences, the CVRA, like the VRA, requires a plaintiff claiming vote dilution arising from an at-large voting system to establish the existence of racially polarized voting — i.e., that the protected class members vote as a politically cohesive unit, while the majority votes "sufficiently as a bloc usually to defeat" the protected class's preferred candidate. ( Gingles , supra , 478 U.S. at p. 56, 106 S.Ct. 2752 ; accord, Elec. Code, §§ 14026, subd. (e) [providing that "racially polarized voting" may be established by "[t]he methodologies for estimating group voting behavior as approved in applicable federal cases to enforce the [VRA]"], 14028, subd. (a).)