Portugal v. Franklin Cnty.
[…] All Washington voters are protected from discrimination on the basis of race, color, or language minority group. That includes the plaintiffs. Therefore, the trial court correctly ruled that the plaintiffs have standing to bring their WVRA claim.

B. The WVRA has not been repealed by implication

¶72 Next, Gimenez argues that the WVRA gives minority groups the exclusive "right to sue to compel redistricting, and require[s] the county to favor the racial group which sued in drawing new district lines." Br. of Appellant at 17-18. He contends that this irreconcilably conflicts with RCW 29A.76.010(4)(d), which provides that when a county engages in periodic redistricting after a census, "[p]opulation data may not be used for purposes of favoring or disfavoring any racial group or political party." Due to this alleged conflict, Gimenez believes that every time RCW 29A.76.010 was amended, the WVRA was implicitly repealed, at least as applied to counties. He is incorrect. The WVRA neither requires nor allows the kind of race-based favoritism that RCW 29A.76.010(4)(d) prohibits.