Portugal v. Franklin Cnty.
[…] Thornburg v. Gingles , 478 U.S. 30, 47, 106 S. Ct. 2752, 92 L. Ed. 2d 25 (1986). At-large elections may " ‘minimize or cancel out the voting strength of racial [minorities]’ " because "the majority, by virtue of its numerical superiority, will regularly defeat the choices of minority voters." Id. at 47-48, 106 S. Ct. 2752 (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Burns v. Richardson , 384 U.S. 73, 88, 86 S. Ct. 1286, 16 L. Ed. 2d 376 (1966) ).

In an "at-large" election system, "voters of the entire jurisdiction elect the members to the governing body." RCW 29A.92.010(1)(a).

In a "district-based" election system, "the candidate must reside within an election district that is a divisible part of the political subdivision and is elected only by voters residing within that election district." RCW 29A.92.010(2).

¶15 Second, vote dilution can occur in district-based elections through "the manipulation of district lines." Voinovich v. Quilter , 507 U.S. 146, 153, 113 S. Ct. 1149, 122 L. Ed. 2d 500 (1993). This often involves so-called " ‘cracking’ and ‘packing.’ " Gill v.