Portugal v. Franklin Cnty.
[…] no method of electing the governing body of a political subdivision may be imposed or applied in a manner that impairs the ability of members of a protected class or classes to have an equal opportunity to elect candidates of their choice as a result of the dilution or abridgment of the rights of voters who are members of a protected class or classes.

RCW 29A.92.020. A " ‘[p]rotected class’ means a class of voters who are members of a race, color, or language minority group, as this class is referenced and defined in the federal voting rights act [of 1965 (FVRA)], 52 U.S.C. 10301 et seq." RCW 29A.92.010(5). A " ‘[p]olitical subdivision’ " includes "any county, city, town, school district, fire protection district, port district, or public utility district, but does not include the state." RCW 29A.92.010(4). Small cities, towns, and school districts are exempt from most of the WVRA's provisions. RCW 29A.92.700.

¶8 Two elements must be shown before a political subdivision may be found in violation of the WVRA: