Portugal v. Franklin Cnty.
[…] Strickland , 556 U.S. at 11-12, 129 S.Ct. 1231.

¶20 By contrast, the WVRA contemplates a much broader range of available remedies. Similar to Section 2, the WVRA permits courts to order a political subdivision to implement "a district-based election system" and "to draw or redraw district boundaries." RCW 29A.92.110(1). However, unlike Section 2, courts adjudicating WVRA claims are "not limited to" these examples, and any remedy must be "tailor[ed]" to the political subdivision at issue. RCW 29A.92.110(1) - (2).

¶21 For example, in direct contrast to the FVRA, the WVRA explicitly allows for the creation of a crossover or "coalition" district "that provides the protected class the opportunity to join in a coalition of two or more protected classes to elect candidates of their choice if there is demonstrated political cohesion among the protected classes." RCW 29A.92.110(2). Other potential remedies include, but are not necessarily limited to,

In a coalition district, "two minority groups form a coalition to elect the candidate of the coalition's choice." Id.