NO. 2017-CA-001361-MR
[…] However, the Commonwealth suggested that the parties submit the issue of restitution to the court based upon the evidence presented at trial and written pleadings. Phillips' counsel did not object and later filed a pleading stating his position on restitution. Although that pleading did request an additional hearing on restitution, we must conclude that Phillips already had waived an adversarial hearing on this issue.
Phillips further argues that the amount of restitution ordered was not supported by the evidence presented at trial and was inconsistent with the verdict. KRS 533.030(3) authorizes a trial court to require a defendant to pay restitution to a victim who "has suffered monetary damage as a result of the crime due to his property having been converted, stolen, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a result of the crime, . . . ." We review a trial court's findings with regard to restitution for an abuse of discretion. Commonwealth v. Morseman, 379 S.W.3d 144, 148 (Ky. 2013).