NO. 2017-CA-001361-MR
[…] Phillips first argues that the trial court erred by imposing the $250 fine despite his status as an indigent. He concedes that he failed to raise this alleged error but requests this Court review the issue pursuant to the palpable error standard of RCr 10.26. Although this issue is unpreserved, Phillips raises a "sentencing issue" which cannot be waived by failure to object. Roberts v. Commonwealth, 410 S.W.3d 606, 611 (Ky. 2013). Thus, we review this issue for clear error. Id.
Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure.
Subsection (4) of KRS 534.040 provides that "[f]ines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31." At the time of his trial and sentencing, Phillips was receiving the services of a public defender. Furthermore, the trial court granted Phillips the right to appeal in forma pauperis. Therefore, we may assume the trial court found him to be an indigent person.