No. 2012–SC–000528–MR.
[…] Id. See also Commonwealth v. Day, 983 S.W.2d 505, 509 n. 2 (Ky.1999) ( “Generally, criminal facilitation is a lesser included offense when the defendant is charged with being an accomplice to an offense, not the principal offender.”).
.KRS 218A.1432 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully:
(a) Manufactures methamphetamine; or
(b) With intent to manufacture methamphetamine possesses two (2) or more chemicals or two (2) or more items of equipment for the manufacture of methamphetamine.
.KRS 506.080(1) provides: “A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to commit the crime.” (Emphasis added).
In Houston, we went on to note that our conclusion was “in accord with the general view of those states with criminal facilitation statutes that the offense is not a lesser included offense of an object offense.” Id. ( citing Arizona v.