No. 2012–SC–000528–MR.
[…] When the defendant is charged with complicity to the object offense pursuant to KRS 502.020(1), Criminal Facilitation can be a lesser included offense “because it has the same elements except that the state of mind required for its commission [ (knowledge) ] is less culpable than the state of mind [ (intent) ] required for commission of the other [complicity] offenses.” Luttrell v. Commonwealth, 554 S.W.2d 75, 79 (Ky.1977). See also Chumbler v. Commonwealth, 905 S.W.2d 488, 499 (Ky.1995); Webb v. Commonwealth, 904 S.W.2d 226, 229 (Ky.1995). Under KRS 502.020(1), “[a] person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he” engages in any of the proscribed activities defined in that subsection. (Emphasis added.) Compare KRS 506.080(1), note 5 supra.
Because Criminal Facilitation is not a lesser included offense of Manufacturing Methamphetamine, Appellant was not entitled to a Criminal Facilitation jury instruction.