No. 2012–SC–000528–MR.
[…] Jones, 382 S.W.3d at 28. Thus, we review for clear error. See Travis, 327 S.W.3d at 459 (applying clear error standard to unpreserved allegation of improper imposition of fines).
Appellant was convicted of three misdemeanor offenses: Possession of a Defaced Firearm, Use of or Possession with Intent to Use Drug Paraphernalia, and Second–Degree Possession of a Controlled Substance. For each, the jury recommended the maximum $500 fine; the trial court adopted this recommendation and fined Appellant a total of $1,500. We hold it clearly erred by doing so.
KRS 534.040(1) and (2) authorize the imposition of fines for misdemeanor convictions. However, KRS 534.040(4) specifically states: “Fines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.” Because Appellant was provided court-appointed counsel pursuant to KRS 31.110(2)(b), and was granted the right to appeal in forma pauperis pursuant to KRS 453.190, we may assume the trial court determined that he was an indigent person. See Travis, 327 S.W.3d at 459;Simpson v.