No. 2012–SC–000528–MR.
[…] “Thus, criminal facilitation requires proof not of the same or less than all the facts required to prove the charged offense[ ] ..., but proof of additional and completely different facts. A fortiori, it is not a lesser included offense when the defendant is charged with committing ... the object offense[ ].” Id. See also Commonwealth v. Day, 983 S.W.2d 505, 509 n. 2 (Ky.1999) ( “Generally, criminal facilitation is a lesser included offense when the defendant is charged with being an accomplice to an offense, not the principal offender.”).
.KRS 218A.1432 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully:
(a) Manufactures methamphetamine; or
(b) With intent to manufacture methamphetamine possesses two (2) or more chemicals or two (2) or more items of equipment for the manufacture of methamphetamine.