CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:13-cv-00015
[…] Thus, the value of the engine credited to Apical and charged to PHI as a result of the settlement with Rolls-Royce satisfied the direct damages caused by the engine failure.
Irmscher Suppliers, Inc. v. Schuler 909 N.E.2d at 1050; Gagne v. Enduramax LLC, No. 3:11-CV-183-TLS, 2011 WL 6141053 at *3 (N.D. Ind. Dec. 9, 2011).
Consequential damages are defined in IC 26-1-2-715(2)(b) to include "injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty." Consequential damages must be reasonably foreseeable and then are available only if "they are the direct, immediate, and probable result of the breach of an implied warranty." Further, the "consequential damages must result from the seller's breach."