CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:13-cv-00015
[…] Irmscher Suppliers, Inc. v. Schuler, 909 N.E.2d 1040, 1048-49 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).
Under Louisiana law, a "seller warrants the buyer against redhibitory defects, or vices, in the things sold." In order to prevail on a redhibition claim, a plaintiff must prove both that the product had a defect and that the defect rendered the thing, in this case the engine, useless or its use so inconvenient that PHI would not have bought the engine had it known of the defect. Under La. Civ. Code Art. 2524, the general rules of obligations, i.e. the rules applicable to a breach of contract claim, apply to provide the buyer's remedy if "the seller [Rolls-Royce] has reason to know the particular use the buyer intends for the thing [the engine] or the buyer's particular purpose for buying the thing, and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill and judgment in selecting it, the thing sold must be fit for the buyer's intended use or for his particular purpose." In this regard, Indiana law and Louisiana law would seem to be functionally equivalent.