CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:13-cv-00015
[…] See, e.g., Lonzo v. Lonzo, 231 So.3d at 968 (noting that Louisiana's choice-of-law rules recognize the concept of "dépeçage" or issue-by-issue analysis as per Civil Code Article 3515). See, also, Rigdon v. Pittsburgh Tank & Tower Co., Inc., 95-2611 (La. App. 1 Cir. 11/08/96), 682 So.2d 1303, 1306 ("courts must utilize an issue-by-issue analysis which may result in laws of different states being applied to different issues in the same dispute.").
When there is an actual conflict of laws, Louisiana Civil Code Article 3515 - Louisiana's general and residual rule - requires that the law to be applied is "the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue." That general rule is reiterated in Article 3537 with specific applicability to contractual obligations and in Article 3541 with specific applicability to quasi-contractual obligations such as those arising from a breach of warranty or in redhibition.