PHHC, LLC. v. Azar
[…] Upon examination of these factors, the Court finds they militate against Plaintiff and in favor of Defendants. Private Interest

Plaintiff alleges the private interest it possesses is a property interest in Medicare payments it received for providing health care to Medicare patients.

The Medicare statute confers upon the Secretary the authority to determine the amount of payment and to recoup overpayments at 42 U.S.C. §1395g(a), where it reads in pertinent part:

(a) Determination of amount

The Secretary shall periodically determine the amount which should be paid under this part to each provider of services with respect to the services furnished by it, and the provider of services shall be paid, at such time or times as the Secretary believes appropriate (but not less often than monthly) and prior to audit or settlement by the Government Accountability Office, from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, the amounts so determined, with necessary adjustments on account of previously made overpayments or underpayments; except that no such payments shall be made to any provider unless it has furnished such information as the Secretary may request in order to determine the amounts due such provider under this part for the period with respect to which the amounts are being paid or any prior period.

The statute does not provide Plaintiff with an unfettered right to payment, rather, the Secretary "determines the amount which should be paid"... "with necessary adjustments on account of previously made overpayments or underpayments."