In Baptist Hospital East v. Secretary of HHS, 802 F.2d 860 (6th Cir. 1986), this precise issue was addressed by another panel of this court.
[…] The Medicare Act allows for the payment of, at most, the "reasonable cost" of health care services to providers who charge the public more than a nominal sum for such services. 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(b). Congress defined "reasonable cost" as the amount actually incurred and necessary to the efficient delivery of needed health services. 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A). Congress left the implementation of this definition to the Secretary, but required that any regulations account for indirect as well as direct costs and further provided:
At the time the hospitals filed their cost reports, section 1395f(b) provided:
The amount paid to any provider of services (other than a hospice program providing hospice care) with respect to services for which payment may be made under this part shall, subject to the provisions of sections 1395e and 1395ww of this title, be —
(1) except as provided in paragraph (3), the lesser of (A) the reasonable cost of such services, as determined under section 1395x(v) of this title and as further limited by section 1395rr(b)(2)(B) of this title, or (B) the customary charges with respect to such services. . . .
42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A) provides: