Civil Action No. 4304-VCP.
[…] See supra note 75.
The limitations period for causes of action sounding in breach of contract is three years under Delaware law and four years under California law, where the cause of action allegedly accrued. Therefore, pursuant to Delaware's borrowing statute, I consider Delaware's shorter limitations period of three years to be the analogous statute of limitations for purposes of a laches analysis.
10 Del. C. § 8106(a) ("no action based on a detailed statement of the mutual demands . . . between parties arising out of contractual . . . relations, [and] no action based on a promise . . . shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action. . . ."); Martinez v. Gastroenterology Assocs., P.A., 2005 WL 1953091, at *2 (Del. Super. July 5, 2005).