Petroplast Petrofisa Plasticos S.A. v. Ameron Int'l Corp.
[…] Here, Plaintiffs have brought a claim for breach of contract, for which the analogous statute of limitations at law is three years. Therefore, because the parties entered into the Tolling Agreement more than three years after the Prediction Model was completed, Plaintiffs must prove that the limitations period was tolled in order to avoid having their claims precluded under the doctrine of laches. To this end, Plaintiffs assert two grounds for tolling the limitations period: (1) the doctrine of inherently unknowable injuries and (2) fraudulent concealment.

10 Del. C. § 8106(a) ("[N]o action based on a detailed statement of the mutual demands . . . between parties arising out of contractual . . . relations, [and] no action based on a promise . . . shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action . . . ."); Martinez v. Gastroenterology Assocs., P.A., 2005 WL 1953091, at *2 (Del. Super. July 5, 2005). At summary judgment, I determined that, under 10 Del. C. § 8121, Delaware's borrowing statute, the Delaware statute of limitations should apply here. SJ Mem. Op. at *15.