CR-2022-0642
[…] The trial court read this instruction verbatim from the State’s written request.
(R. 645-48.) During deliberations, the jury requested written instructions on intentional murder, attempted murder, and self-defense. The trial court declined the request, but re-instructed the jury on intentional murder, attempted murder, first-degree assault, and self-defense. Those instructions were virtually identical to its original instructions.
Section 13A-3-23, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in relevant part:
"(a) A person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly physical force, and is legally presumed to be justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense if the person reasonably believes that another person is:
"(1) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force."
(Emphasis added.)