48828-1-II
[…] "If reasonable minds can reach only one conclusion on an issue of fact, that issue may be determined on summary judgment." McCarthy, 193 Wn.App. at 328.
II. Common Law Negligence Claims
Our Supreme Court in HBH recognized a common law duty based on a special relationship between foster children and the Department. 192 Wn.2d at 159. The Supreme Court held that
[i]n addition to its initial duty to investigate foster homes for licensing purposes, [the Department] has a continuing duty to investigate allegations of abuse and to monitor the dependent child in the foster home. See RCW 74.13.031(3) ("[t]he department shall investigate complaints of any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker"), (6) ("The department shall monitor placements of children in out-of-home care and in-home dependencies to assure the safety, well-being, and quality of care being provided is within the scope of the intent of the legislature as defined in RCW 74.13.010 and 74.15.010.").H.B.H., 192 Wn.2d at 166-67 (alternations in original).
The Department argued below that Washington does not recognize a common law cause of action for either negligent foster home licensing or for negligent foster home placement.