In Harper, the plaintiff alleged that the Washington Department of Corrections ("DOC") was liable for the death of Tricia Patricelli.
[…] Nist v. Tudor, 67 Wash.2d 322, 331, 407 P.2d 798 (1965) (emphasis added).
The parties seem to agree that Miller was on both probation and community custody. Mot. to Suppl. R. & Correct Misstatements of Fact at 4 n.2; Resp. to Pet’r’s Mot. to Suppl. R. & Correct Misstatements of Fact at 2-3. Regardless, Harper must prove DOC acted with gross negligence. RCW 9.95.204(4) (DOC is "not liable for civil damages resulting from any act or omission in the rendering of superior court misdemeanant probation activities unless the act or omission constitutes gross negligence ." (emphasis added) ); RCW 72.09.320 (DOC is "not liable for civil damages resulting from any act or omission in the rendering of community placement activities unless the act or omission constitutes gross negligence ." (emphasis added) ).
¶ 33 Before this court, the parties dispute whether DOC breached that duty of slight care. Although breach is generally a question left for the trier of fact, the court may determine the issue as a matter of law "if reasonable minds could not differ."