In Harper, the plaintiff alleged that the Washington Department of Corrections ("DOC") was liable for the death of Tricia Patricelli.
[…] Gross negligence most obviously differs from simple negligence in that it requires a greater breach; to prove gross negligence, Harper must show that DOC "substantially breached its duty by failing to act with even slight care." Nist v. Tudor, 67 Wash.2d 322, 331, 407 P.2d 798 (1965) (emphasis added).
The parties seem to agree that Miller was on both probation and community custody. Mot. to Suppl. R. & Correct Misstatements of Fact at 4 n.2; Resp. to Pet’r’s Mot. to Suppl. R. & Correct Misstatements of Fact at 2-3. Regardless, Harper must prove DOC acted with gross negligence. RCW 9.95.204(4) (DOC is "not liable for civil damages resulting from any act or omission in the rendering of superior court misdemeanant probation activities unless the act or omission constitutes gross negligence ." (emphasis added) ); RCW 72.09.320 (DOC is "not liable for civil damages resulting from any act or omission in the rendering of community placement activities unless the act or omission constitutes gross negligence ." (emphasis added) ).