No. 1 CA-CV 16-0415
[…] We review an attorney's fee order under A.R.S. § 12–341.01(A) for an abuse of discretion, see State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Arrington , 192 Ariz. 255, 261, ¶ 27, 963 P.2d 334, 340 (App. 1998), and may affirm such a decision if it has any reasonable basis, Tucson Estates Prop. Owners Ass'n v. McGovern , 239 Ariz. 52, 57, ¶ 12, 366 P.3d 111, 116 (App. 2016).
¶ 26 Under A.R.S. § 12–341.01(A), "[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees." In denying the City's request for fees, the court found that Peterson's action "sounded primarily in tort, not contract; and that in any event Plaintiffs were the successful party in the litigation."