No. 1 CA-CV 16-0415
[…] Her claim for retaliatory constructive discharge fails for the same reason. The EPA strictly limits the claims available to an employee alleging wrongful termination. The statute allows suit by an employee who is terminated "in violation of a statute," specifically including a violation of the Arizona Civil Rights Act. A.R.S. § 23–1501(A)(3)(b). But under the EPA, "if [such a] statute provides a remedy to an employee for a violation of the statute, the remedies provided to an employee for a violation of the statute are the exclusive remedies for the violation of the statute." Id. Because Peterson forfeited her exclusive remedy for sex discrimination under the Arizona Civil Rights Act by failing to file an administrative charge, the EPA does not permit her to refashion her discrimination claim into a retaliation claim under § 23–1501(A)(3)(c)(ii).