No. 1 CA-CV 16-0415
[…] ¶ 21 Under § 26–167(A), "[a] member of the national guard shall not, because of membership therein or absence from employment under competent military orders, be deprived of employment or prevented or obstructed in obtaining employment in his trade, occupation or profession." During her employment with the City, Peterson served in the United States Marine Corps Reserve; she does not claim she was a member of the National Guard during any time relevant to her claim. Therefore, § 26–167(A) is inapplicable.
¶ 22 Although § 26–168(B) applies to military reservists such as Peterson, the statute does not protect against the type of harm Peterson alleged. In relevant part, § 26–168(B) states:
A member of ... the United States armed forces reserves shall not lose seniority or precedence while absent under competent military orders. On return to employment the employee shall be returned to the employee's
previous position, or to a higher position commensurate with the employee's ability and experience as seniority or precedence would ordinarily entitle the employee.
¶ 23 Peterson offered no evidence that she was deprived of any seniority or "precedence" due to her military orders in violation of § 26–168(B).