No. 1 CA-CV 16-0415
[…] 3. Reported violation of statutes pertaining to military service.
¶ 20 Peterson also alleged a retaliation claim under the EPA based on her contention that coworkers were harassing her in violation of state statutes barring discrimination against service members. She argues the conduct she reported to her superiors constituted violations of A.R.S. §§ 26–167(A) (2018) and –168(B) (2018), which she argues together "provide protection for members of the National Guard and military reservists from employment discrimination."
¶ 21 Under § 26–167(A), "[a] member of the national guard shall not, because of membership therein or absence from employment under competent military orders, be deprived of employment or prevented or obstructed in obtaining employment in his trade, occupation or profession." During her employment with the City, Peterson served in the United States Marine Corps Reserve; she does not claim she was a member of the National Guard during any time relevant to her claim. Therefore, § 26–167(A) is inapplicable.