No. CV-18-08077-PCT-DGC
[…] See Doc. 34 at 4 n.2. But the remedies under this section are limited to the remedies for a breach of contract. This is clearly not a tort within the FTCA. See 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h); 25 C.F.R. § 900.183(a), (b).
Plaintiff argues that "Defendant accepted responsibility under the [FTCA] [and] thus cannot now claim it is not a tort." Doc. 79 at 11. Plaintiff presents no legal support for this contention. He has the burden of showing that he has asserted a viable tort claim.
Plaintiff also argues that A.R.S. § 23-1501 provides that an employee "shall have the right to bring a tort claim for wrongful termination in violation of the public policy set forth in the statute." Doc. 79 at 11 (quoting § 23-1501(A)(3)(b)). But this section provides that "[a]n employee has a claim against an employer for termination of employment" if "[t]he employer has terminated the employment relationship of [the] employee in violation of a statute of this state." A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(b). Plaintiff does not identify a state statute that was violated by his alleged constructive discharge. Section (A)(3)(b) further provides that "[i]f the statute provides a remedy to an employee for a violation of the statute, the remedies provided to an employee for a violation of the statute are the exclusive remedies for the violation of the statute or the public policy set forth in or arising out of the statute[.]" Id. Plaintiff does not identify a statutory remedy he seeks to obtain.