holding that a violation of the statute "constitute an independent cause of action"
[…] ( Lungren v. Deukmejian (1988) 45 Cal.3d 727, 735 [ 248 Cal.Rptr. 115, 755 P.2d 299].) If, however, the statutory language is not clear, then `we may resort to extrinsic sources, such as the legislative history.' ( Preston v. State Bd. of Equalization (2001) 25 Cal.4th 197, 213 [ 105 Cal.Rptr.2d 407, 19 P.3d 1148].)" ( Hess v. Ford Motor Co. (2002) 27 Cal.4th 516, 531 [ 117 Cal.Rptr.2d 220, 41 P.3d 46].)
Section 15657 provides:
"Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law:
"(a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The term `costs' includes, but is not limited to, reasonable fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to the litigation of a claim brought under this article.