holding that a violation of the statute "constitute an independent cause of action"
[…] Corporations Code section 1107 provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) Upon merger pursuant to this chapter the separate existence of the disappearing corporations ceases and the surviving corporation shall succeed, without other transfer, to all the rights and property of each of the disappearing corporations and shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving corporation had itself incurred them. [¶] . . . [¶]
"(d) Any action or proceeding pending by or against any disappearing corporation may be prosecuted to judgment, which shall bind the surviving corporation, or the surviving corporation may be proceeded against or substituted in its place."
1. Evidentiary Objections to Mr.