16-CV-740 (JMF)
[…] It follows that, absent assignment of a pre-existing claim to such purchasers - and there is 41 no suggestion, let alone evidence, of such an assignment here - any such owners cannot establish injury in fact or traceability and their claims must be dismissed for lack of standing.
2. Section 4226 Claims
With that, the Court turns to the merits of Plaintiffs' illustration-based claims, beginning with their claims under Section 4226. To the extent relevant here, Section 4226 provides that no insurer authorized to sell life insurance in New York shall “issue or circulate, or cause or permit to be issued or circulated on its behalf, any illustration, circular, statement or memorandum misrepresenting the terms, benefits or advantages of any of its policies or contracts.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 4226(a)(1).