16-CV-740 (JMF)
[…] Ins. Code § 790.03(a) - does not provide for private enforcement, see Def.'s Class MSJ Mem. 46-47; see also, e.g., Metro Servs. Grp. v. Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am., No. 21-CV-02178 (YGR), 2021 WL 2633416, at *3 (N.D. Cal. June 25, 2021) (“Section 790.03 was not intended to create a private civil cause of action against an insurer.” (citing Moradi-Shalal v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Cos., 758 P.2d 58, 75 (Cal. 1988))); Cal. Ins. Code § 790.035 (“Any person who engages in any unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act or practice defined in Section 790.03 is liable to the state for a civil penalty . . . .”). By contrast, Section 4226 expressly provides for private enforcement. See N.Y. Ins.