Van Hazewinkel v. Hazewinkel (Estate of Hazewinkel)
[…] A wrongful use is defined as taking, secreting, appropriating, or retaining property in bad faith. Bad faith occurs where the person or entity knew or should have known that the elder had the right to have the property transferred or made readily available to the elder or to his or her representative."].)

Under section 15657.5, proven financial elder abuse can give rise to enhanced remedies, such as attorney fees: "(a) Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, in addition to compensatory damages and all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs.... " (Italics added.) Both Van and Wanda testified about their expectations about the trust entitlements (e.g., the community residence upkeep) and trustee duties.