Van Hazewinkel v. Hazewinkel (Estate of Hazewinkel)
[…] Currently, the only remaining statutory attorney fee claim made by Wanda is brought under the Elder Abuse Act, for "financial abuse, " on the grounds that Van, either as trustee or as an individual beneficiary or litigant, wrongfully withheld trust assets from her as a beneficiary of the survivor's trust. (§§ 15610.07, 15610.30 [definitions].) Under the Act, "financial abuse" of an elder, with resultant physical harm or pain or mental suffering, is defined and forbidden. (§ 15610.07; remedies are provided in § 15657 et seq.)

Under section 15610.07, abuse of an elder or dependent adult means either "(a) [p]hysical abuse or financial abuse... with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering"; or "(b) [t]he deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid a physical harm or mental suffering."

Wanda raised such a claim in her joint trial readiness conference report, as amended, by listing attorney fees under the Act as a legal issue in dispute.