Civil Action No. 18-3009 ( C/w 18-3165)
[…] Under all the circumstances, Parents’ actions were reasonable. Therefore, Parents are entitled to reimbursement in full for tuition and related academic costs (training, books, and supplies) for the 2016-2017 school year.
3. Residential and travel expenses
A FAPE is composed of special education and related services. Special education is "specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents or guardians, to meet the unique needs of a handicapped child, including classroom instruction, instruction in physical education, home instruction, and instruction in hospitals and institutions." 20 U.S.C.A. § 1401(16). Related services are "transportation, and such developmental corrective, and other supportive services (including speech pathology and audiology, psychological services, physical and occupational therapy, recreation, and medical and counseling services, except that such medical services shall be for diagnostic and evaluation purposes only) as may be required to assist a handicapped child to benefit from special education, and includes the early identification and assessment of handicapping conditions in children." 20 U.S.C.A. § 1401(17).