01-28-2022
[…] "The juvenile court's orders are 'presumed to be correct, and it is appellant's burden to affirmatively show error.' [Citations.]" (J.F., supra, 39 Cal.App.5th at p. 79.)
For the reasons explained in Discussion, part A, ante, substantial evidence offered prior to the adjudication hearing established, more likely than not, that the parent's neglect of Samantha's mobility impairment and Christopher's aberrant behavior subjected them to a substantial risk of serious physical harm. (See § 355, subd. (a) ["Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300."].)