Civil Action 20-2096
[…] First, we address the use of L.E.'s audio equipment. While it is true that L.E. did sometimes fail to bring his hearing aids to class, the record also shows that he told teachers that the hearing aids were broken, (Id., N.T. 504), and the FM microphone was not used properly by other students as required by L.E.'s IEP. (Id. at 1093). It was the District's responsibility to ensure that L.E. had access to working hearing assistive technology. 34 C.F.R. § 300.113 (“Each public agency must ensure that hearing aids worn in school by children with hearing impairments, including deafness, are functioning properly.”); (AR, N.T. 289.) His teachers saw that he did not use his audio equipment, and they even discussed this among themselves after the reevaluation was requested, but the District did nothing.
Second, L.E.'s undiagnosed ADHD further exacerbated issues with comprehending class materials.