Perkins v. State
[…] We review the denial of a postconviction petition for an abuse of discretion. Swaney, 882 N.W.2d at 214. We review questions of law raised in a postconviction petition de novo. State v. Brown, 896 N.W.2d 557, 560 (Minn.App. 2017), rev. denied (Minn. July 18, 2017). And statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Holl, 966 N.W.2d 803, 808 (Minn. 2021).

Section 624.713, subdivision 1(2), states that a person "shall not be entitled to possess" a firearm if the person "has been convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing, in this state or elsewhere, a crime of violence." The preceding section, Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5 (Supp. 2019), defines the phrase "crime of violence" to include felony convictions under chapter 152, the statutory scheme for controlled-substance offenses.