Perkins v. State
[…] Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2), and that the district court abused its discretion by rejecting this argument in his postconviction petition. Perkins asserts that the prosecutor "maliciously applied" section 624.713 to Perkins's conduct despite the "legislat[ive] intent" that the statute "be interpreted and construed to apply to persons under 18 years of age or who have a prior conviction that was committed under the age of 18 years."

Perkins's argument misinterprets the unlawful-possession statute. Section 624.713, subdivision 1(2), prohibits possession of a firearm by "a person who has been convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing . . . a crime of violence." Individuals under 18 years of age who have been convicted of a "crime of violence" are included in the statute's purview, as are adults convicted of a "crime of violence."