Minn. Stat. § 624.712
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 624.712 - DEFINITIONS
Subdivision 1.Scope.
As used in sections 624.711 to 624.717, the terms defined in this section shall have the meanings given them.
* * *
"Antique firearm" means any firearm, including any pistol, with a matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system, manufactured before 1899 and any replica of any firearm described herein if such replica is not designed or redesigned, made or remade, or intended to fire conventional rimfire or conventional centerfire ammunition, or uses conventional rimfire or conventional centerfire ammunition which is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.
Subd. 4.Saturday night special pistol.
"Saturday night special pistol" means a pistol other than an antique firearm or a pistol for which the propelling force is carbon dioxide, air or other vapor, or children's pop guns or toys, having a frame, barrel, cylinder, slide or breechblock:
(1) of any material having a melting point (liquidus) of less than 1,000 degrees Fahrenheit, or
(2) of any material having an ultimate tensile strength of less than 55,000 pounds per square inch, or
(3) of any powdered metal having a density of less than 7.5 grams per cubic centimeter.
Subd. 5.Crime of violence.
"Crime of violence" means: felony convictions of the following offenses: sections 609.185 (murder in the first degree); 609.19 (murder in the second degree); 609.195 (murder in the third degree); 609.20 (manslaughter in the first degree); 609.205 (manslaughter in the second degree); 609.215 (aiding suicide and aiding attempted suicide); 609.221 (assault in the first degree); 609.222 (assault in the second degree); 609.223 (assault in the third degree); 609.2231 (assault in the fourth degree); 609.224 (assault in the fifth degree); 609.2242 (domestic assault); 609.2247 (domestic assault by strangulation); 609.229 (crimes committed for the benefit of a gang); 609.235 (use of drugs to injure or facilitate crime); 609.24 (simple robbery); 609.245 (aggravated robbery); 609.247 (carjacking); 609.25 (kidnapping); 609.255 (false imprisonment); 609.322 (solicitation, inducement, and promotion of prostitution; sex trafficking); 609.342 (criminal sexual conduct in the first degree); 609.343 (criminal sexual conduct in the second degree); 609.344 (criminal sexual conduct in the third degree); 609.345 (criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree); 609.377 (malicious punishment of a child); 609.378 (neglect or endangerment of a child); 609.486 (commission of crime while wearing or possessing a bullet-resistant vest); 609.52 (involving theft of a firearm and theft involving the theft of a controlled substance, an explosive, or an incendiary device); 609.561 (arson in the first degree); 609.562 (arson in the second degree); 609.582, subdivision 1 or 2 (burglary in the first and second degrees); 609.66, subdivision 1e (drive-by shooting); 609.67 (unlawfully owning, possessing, operating a machine gun or short-barreled shotgun); 609.71 (riot); 609.713 (terroristic threats); 609.749 (harassment); 609.855, subdivision 5 (shooting at a public transit vehicle or facility); and chapter 152 (drugs, controlled substances); and an attempt to commit any of these offenses.
Subd. 6.Transfer.
"Transfer" means a sale, gift, loan, assignment or other delivery to another, whether or not for consideration, of a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon or the frame or receiver of a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon.
Subd. 7.Semiautomatic military-style assault weapon.
"Semiautomatic military-style assault weapon" means:
(1) any of the following firearms:
(i) Avtomat Kalashnikov (AK-47) semiautomatic rifle type;
(ii) Beretta AR-70 and BM-59 semiautomatic rifle types;
(iii) Colt AR-15 semiautomatic rifle type;
(iv) Daewoo Max-1 and Max-2 semiautomatic rifle types;
(v) Famas MAS semiautomatic rifle type;
(vi) Fabrique Nationale FN-LAR and FN-FNC semiautomatic rifle types;
(vii) Galil semiautomatic rifle type;
(viii) Heckler & Koch HK-91, HK-93, and HK-94 semiautomatic rifle types;
(ix) Ingram MAC-10 and MAC-11 semiautomatic pistol and carbine types;
(x) Intratec TEC-9 semiautomatic pistol type;
(xi) Sigarms SIG 550SP and SIG 551SP semiautomatic rifle types;
(xii) SKS with detachable magazine semiautomatic rifle type;
(xiii) Steyr AUG semiautomatic rifle type;
(xiv) Street Sweeper and Striker-12 revolving-cylinder shotgun types;
(xv) USAS-12 semiautomatic shotgun type;
(xvi) Uzi semiautomatic pistol and carbine types; or
(xvii) Valmet M76 and M78 semiautomatic rifle types;
* * *