Current through 2024, c. 127
Section 152.023 - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE CRIME IN THE THIRD DEGREESubdivision 1.Sale crimes.A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the third degree if:
(1) the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing a narcotic drug;(2) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing phencyclidine or hallucinogen, it is packaged in dosage units, and equals ten or more dosage units;(3) the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III, except a Schedule I or II narcotic drug, cannabis flower, or cannabinoid products to a person under the age of 18; or(4) the person conspires with or employs a person under the age of 18 to unlawfully sell one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance listed in Schedule I, II, or III, except a Schedule I or II narcotic drug, cannabis flower, or cannabinoid products.Subd. 2.Possession crimes.(a) A person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the third degree if: (1) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing a narcotic drug other than heroin or fentanyl;(2) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of: (i) a total weight of three grams or more containing heroin; or(ii) a total weight of five grams or more, or 25 dosage units or more, containing fentanyl;(3) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures containing a narcotic drug other than heroin or fentanyl, it is packaged in dosage units, and equals 50 or more dosage units;(4) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully possesses any amount of a schedule I or II narcotic drug or five or more dosage units of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), 3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine, or 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine in a school zone, a park zone, a public housing zone, or a drug treatment facility;(5) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully possesses: (i) more than ten kilograms of cannabis flower;(ii) more than two kilograms of cannabis concentrate; or(iii) edible cannabis products, lower-potency hemp edibles, hemp-derived consumer products, or any combination of those infused with more than 200 grams of tetrahydrocannabinol; or(6) the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures containing methamphetamine or amphetamine in a school zone, a park zone, a public housing zone, or a drug treatment facility.(b) For the purposes of this subdivision, the weight of fluid used in a water pipe may not be considered in measuring the weight of a mixture except in cases where the mixture contains four or more fluid ounces of fluid.Subd. 3.Penalty.(a) A person convicted under subdivision 1 or 2 may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $250,000, or both.(b) In a prosecution under subdivision 1 or 2 involving sales or acts of possession by the same person in two or more counties within a 90-day period, the person may be prosecuted in any county in which one of the sales or acts of possession occurred.1989 c 290 art 3 s 10; 1990 c 602 art 7 s 3, 4; 1991 c 199 art 1 s 54; 1991 c 279 s 5; 1992 c 359 s 8; 1993 c 326 art 3 s 2; art 13 s 7; 1995 c 244 s 3; 1997 c 239 art 4 s 9-11; 1998 c 367 art 4 s 3; 1Sp2001 c 8 art 8 s 3; 2011 c 53 s 8; 2016 c 160 s 5
Amended by 2023 Minn. Laws, ch. 63,s 4-15, eff. 8/1/2023.Amended by 2023 Minn. Laws, ch. 63,s 4-14, eff. 8/1/2023.Amended by 2023 Minn. Laws, ch. 52,s 15-12, eff. 8/1/2023.Amended by 2016 Minn. Laws, ch. 160,s 5, eff. 8/1/2016.