applying exhaustion requirement to challenge regarding denial of mandatory supervision
[…] Gov't Code § 508.149(b) allows the Board to violate the Separation of Powers doctrine and impermissibly assess punishment, invading the judicial branch. Discussion:
Tex. Gov't Code § 508.149(b) states:
(b) An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if a parole panel determines that:
(1) the inmate's accrued good conduct time is not an accurate reflection of the inmate's potential for rehabilitation; and
(2) the inmate's release would endanger the public.
(West 2003).
A petitioner must fully exhaust state remedies before seeking federal habeas relief. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b). This entails submitting the factual and legal basis of any claim to the highest available state court for review. Carter v. Estelle, 677 F.2d 427, 443 (5th Cir. 1982).