Index No. 150980/2020 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] A. Preliminary Procedural Issues
Defendants claim that plaintiffs motion must be denied due to various procedural defects. Defendants first claim that Perez's motion is untimely because plaintiff filed the motion more than sixty days since the date that defendants' answer was due. According to CPLR § 902, "[w]ithin sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants in an action brought as a class action, the plaintiff shall move for an order to determine whether it is to be so maintained." "Failure to seek class certification within this sixty-day period mandates denial of the class certification motion with prejudice."