Index No. 150980/2020 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] There is no competing litigation commenced by other class members according to plaintiff (CPLR § 902 [3]; NYSCEF Doc No 38, p 22). And there are no apparent difficulties in managing this class action as compared to the complications of managing individual actions (CPLR§ 902 [5]).
7. CPLR§903
CPLR § 903 provides that "[t]he order permitting a class action shall describe the class. When appropriate the court may limit the class to those members who do not request exclusion from the class within a specified time after notice."
8. CPLR § 904 - Notice of Class Action
CPLR § 904 (b) provides that "reasonable notice of the commencement of a class action shall be given to the class in such manner as the court directs." In addition, CPLR § 904 (c) states that "[t]he content of the notice shall be subject to court approval." Plaintiff submits a proposed notice of class action in support of his motion though defendant objects to the term "New York restaurants" as overly broad as well as plaintiffs inclusion of "liquidated damages."