Index No. 150980/2020 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] Here, defendants' answer was due on March 30, 2020, though on April 13, 2021, this Court ordered in the proposed Preliminary Conference order that plaintiff was to file his motion on or before July 30, 2021 (Exh D, NYSCEF Doc No 50). Accordingly, plaintiffs submission of this motion on July 22, 2021 was timely pursuant to the Preliminary Conference order.
Defendants next claim that plaintiffs affidavit is not admissible evidence in violation of CPLR § 2101 (b) for not including a translator affidavit since Perez is a non-English speaker. CPLR § 2101 (b) states, "[w]here an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a foreign language, it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit by the translator stating his qualifications and that the translation is accurate." Absent "a translator's affidavit, required of foreign-language witnesses, [] the witness's English affidavit [is] facially defective and inadmissible." (Reyes v Wentworth Mgmt. Corp., 83 A.D.3d 47, 54 [2d Dept 2011]; see also Peralta-Santos v 350 W. 49th St.