05-29-2024
[…] (Stats. 1965, 2d Ex. Sess., ch. 4, § 2, p. 103, italics added.) The Legislature further declared that "After December 31, 1966, such care shall, to the extent feasible, be provided through a system of prepaid health care or contracts with carriers." (Id. at p. 104.) In addition, subdivision (b) of section 14000 of the Welfare and Institutions Code as enacted included language similar to that appearing in subdivision (a) today and stated, "The means employed shall be such as to allow eligible persons to secure basic health care in the same manner employed by the public generally, and without discrimination or segregation based purely on their economic disability." (Stats. 1965, 2d Ex. Sess., ch. 4, § 2, p. 104, italics added.)