05-29-2024
[…] We note the amicus brief filed by the National Health Law Program, emphasizes the import of Section 30(A), but argues only that Section 30(A) supports comparison of Medi-Cal physician services beneficiaries with MediCal long-term care beneficiaries (plaintiffs' second posited comparator theory), not with all California residents insured through other plans.
Turning to Welfare and Institutions Code section 14000, it provides in relevant part: "The intent of the Legislature [in enacting the Medi-Cal program] is to provide, to the extent practicable, through the provisions of this chapter, for health care for California residents who lack sufficient income to meet the costs of health care and whose other assets are so limited that their application toward the costs of that care would jeopardize the person or family's future minimum self-maintenance and security. It is intended that, whenever possible and feasible, all of the following shall apply: [¶] (a) The means employed shall allow, to the extent practicable, eligible persons to secure health care in the same manner employed by the public generally, and without discrimination or segregation based purely on their economic disability. The means employed shall include an emphasis on efforts to arrange and encourage access to health care through enrollment in organized, managed care plans of the type available to the general public." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14000, subd. (a), italics added.)
Plaintiffs assert the italicized language is an express "integration provision" that shows the "Legislature intended to compare Medi-Cal [beneficiaries'] access to care to the access of those with other forms of health care insurance."