Case No. EDCV 21-194 JGB (SPx)
[…] Id. at § 815.2. However, "a public employee is not liable for an injury resulting from [their] act or omission where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in [them], whether or not such discretion be abused." Id. at § 820.2. Moreover, "a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability." Id. at § 815.2(b).
In addition, Cal. WIC Section 5278 provides that individuals authorized "to detain a person for 72-hour treatment and evaluation ... shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law." This immunity may extend to assault and battery, false arrest, illegal imprisonment, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and racial discrimination claims under California law. Bias v. Moynihan, 508 F.3d 1212, 1221 (9th Cir. 2007).