C094882, C095532, C095533
[…] The State Plan describes the STP patch as "[a] flat add-on rate determined to be the additional cost for facilities to perform [STP] services." The State Plan also clarifies that STP services "do[ ] not constitute a separate level of care."
3. The QASP Program
In 2010, the Legislature amended the Reimbursement Act by adding section 14126.022. (Stats. 2010, ch. 717, § 152, eff. Oct. 19, 2010.) Section 14126.022 directs the Department to develop the QASP program, subject to approval by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services. ( § 14126.022, subd. (a)(1).) The purpose of the QASP program is to "provide supplemental payments to skilled nursing facilities that improve the quality and accountability of care rendered to residents in skilled nursing facilities ... and to penalize those facilities that do not meet measurable standards." ( § 14126.022, subd. (a)(2)(A).)