Windsor Gardens Convalescent Ctr. of L. A. v. Baass
[…] The costs of skilled nursing facility home office employees are generally considered administrative costs for the purpose of Medi-Cal reimbursement. (See Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 52000, subd. (b) [defining administrative costs as "expenses including the facility's portion of home office costs related to the overall management and administration of the facility"].) The costs of some home office employees, however, may be classified as labor costs, but only those salary costs shown to be for direct or indirect care provided to the facility. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 52000, subds. (h), (p).)

Welfare and Institutions Code section 14126.023, subdivision (d)(1), broadly defines direct care labor costs as "all labor costs related to routine nursing services including all nursing, social services, activities, and other direct care personnel." California Code of Regulations, title 22, section 52000, subdivision (h), provides a more specific definition, stating that direct care labor costs are "salary, wages and benefits for routine nursing services and any ancillary services included in the Medi-Cal rate including all nursing, social