Windsor Gardens Convalescent Ctr. of L. A. v. Baass
[…] State Dept. of Health Care Services (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 87, 94.)

In enacting the Medi-Cal Long-Term Care Reimbursement Act (Welf. &Inst. Code, § 14126 et seq.; Reimbursement Act) in 2004, the Legislature intended "to devise a . . . reimbursement methodology that more effectively ensures individual access to appropriate long-term care services, promotes quality resident care, advances decent wages and benefits for nursing home workers, supports provider compliance with all applicable state and federal requirements, and encourages administrative efficiency." (Welf. &Inst. Code, § 14126.02, subd. (a); see also Crestwood Behavioral Health, Inc. v. Baass (2023) 91 Cal.App.5th 1, 11-12 (Crestwood Behavioral Health).)

The Reimbursement Act requires the Department to "implement a facility-specific ratesetting system, subject to federal approval and the availability of federal funds, that reflects the costs and staffing levels associated with quality of care for residents in [skilled] nursing facilities ...." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 14126.02, subd. (b).) Thus, the Department must "calculate reimbursement rates for facilities participating in the Medi-Cal program based on their actual costs of providing health care services to Medi-Cal beneficiaries.