Windsor Gardens Convalescent Ctr. of L. A. v. Baass
[…] State Dept. of Health Care Services (2021) 71 Cal.App.5th 88, 95.) "Once the Department has presented such a prima facie case, the burden of proof shifts to the provider to demonstrate, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the provider's position regarding disputed issues is correct." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 51037, subd. (i); see also County of Kern v. State Dept. of Health Care Services (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 1504, 1514.)

Appellants contend that the burden of proof cannot shift to them because such a requirement would conflict with Government Code section 11504. Appellants are wrong. Government Code section 11504 applies to "[a] hearing to determine whether a right, authority, license, or privilege should be granted, issued, or renewed ...." Appellants' administrative appeal is not such a hearing. California Code of Regulations, title 22, section 51037, subdivision (i), sets forth the burdenshifting framework applicable here.