Perea v. Benzon
[…] First, all deadlines have long since passed for Petitioner to challenge any of the decisions against him--including ineffective assistance of counsel. See Sup. Ct. R. 13.1 (giving "90 days after entry of the judgment" to file "petition for a writ of certiorari to review a judgment . . . entered by a state court of last resort"); Utah R. App. P. 48(a) (stating "petition for a writ of certiorari must be filed with the Supreme Court clerk within 30 days after the Court of Appeals' final decision is issued"); see also Utah Code. Ann. § 78B-9-107(1) (2022) (setting forth Utah's "Statute of limitations for postconviction relief," which reads in pertinent part, "[a] petitioner is entitled to relief only if the petition is filed within one year after the day on which the cause of action has accrued").

Second, Utah's Postconviction Remedies Act states in relevant part:

A petitioner is not eligible for relief under this chapter upon any ground that:
...
(b) was raised or addressed in the trial court, at trial, or on appeal;