Court of Appeals No. 15CA1217
[…] As a result, the Phillips County Department of Social Services (Department) filed a dependency and neglect petition and assumed temporary custody of the twins and their siblings, three-year-old Z.P.S. and one-year-old N.S.
¶ 5 Shortly thereafter, O.S., who had suffered severe brain damage, died after she was removed from life support.
¶ 6 Mother and the children's father filed written stipulations that the children lacked proper parental care through their actions or omissions. See § 19–3–102(1)(b), C.R.S.2015 (providing that a child is neglected or dependent if the “child lacks proper parental care through the actions or omissions of the parent”). Based on the stipulation, the court entered an order adjudicating the children dependent and neglected.