Court of Appeals No. 12CA2078
[…] (The trial court had adjudicated the parents' older children dependent and neglected by summary judgment.)
¶ 3 The Department then petitioned the trial court to adjudicate S.N. dependent and neglected, alleging that there was a risk of prospective harm to S.N. if she were placed into the parents' care. Six days after S.N.'s birth, the trial court terminated the parents' rights to the three older children, also by summary judgment.
¶ 4 At the first appearance hearing, the parents denied the allegations in the petition and requested a jury trial. See § 19–3–202(1), C.R.S.2013 (“At the first appearance of a respondent parent, ... the court shall fully advise such party of his [or her] legal rights, including the right to a jury trial....”).