People, 10CA2536
[…] Foster parents' rights are derived from a contractual relationship with the State of Colorado acting as parens patriae—sovereign guardian—to safeguard the interests of vulnerable children within the state. L.G. v. People, 890 P.2d 647, 654 (Colo.1995). The State's overriding interest is the best interests of the children whom it is seeking to place. See§ 19–1–102(1)(c), C.R.S.2011 (purpose of Children's Code is ultimately “for the courts to proceed with all possible speed to a legal determination that will serve the best interests of the child”). Thus, foster parents must be recruited, trained and screened to ensure they provide a safe and healthful environment for the child. See Dep't of Human Servs. Reg. No. 7.500.31(B), (D), 12 Code Colo.