People v. Williams
[…] (§§ 667, subd. (d)(1), 1192.7, subds. (c)(8), (23).) The certified Massachusetts court records presented by the People established that in Massachusetts case No. 92-11757, a grand jury presented a "true bill" stating that "Steven Williams, on September 22, 1992, did commit an assault and battery upon one Leandrew Burns, by means of a certain dangerous weapon, to wit: a handgun." The docket sheet indicates the statute violated by Williamss conduct was Massachusetts General Law, chapter 265, section 15A:b. That statute provided, "Whoever commits assault and battery upon another by means of a dangerous weapon shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years," or by a fine or imprisonment in jail. Williams pleaded guilty to the charge, and was sentenced to a prison term of five years. Under Massachusetts law, "A crime punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison is a felony. All other crimes are misdemeanors." (Mass. Gen.