People v. Williams
[…] Second, defendant contends, and we agree, that his plea violated due process because it was secured by way of an illegal promise. It is, thus, on this issue that we depart from the dissent's position.

As the Court of Appeals recently held in People v. Johnson, 23 N.Y.3d 973, 976, 989 N.Y.S.2d 680, 12 N.E.3d 1109 [2014], a plea can never be knowing and voluntary when it is based “on complete confusion by all concerned.” In Johnson, defendant pleaded guilty to rape in the second degree, which, as defined in Penal Law § 130.30(2), is committed when a person “engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is incapable of consent by reason of being ... mentally incapacitated.”