1546/2003.
[…] 4. Firearm as a Dangerous Instrument
The defense argues that the People must prove that a gun was loaded and operable in order to establish that it was a dangerous instrument, and their failure to do so in this case requires that the first degree robbery count under subdivision three be dismissed. Although the defense concedes that a unloaded gun could be a dangerous instrument if not used as a firearm, they argue that no such theory was proffered. The People concede this point.
Discussion
1. The Pre-Trial Hearing
1 (a). Preclusion
Criminal Procedure Law § 710.30 states:
1. Whenever the people intend to offer at trial (a) evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, . . . they must serve upon the defendant notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered. 2. Such notice must be served within fifteen days after arraignment and before trial, and upon such service the defendant must be accorded reasonable opportunity to move before trial . . . to suppress the specified evidence. . . . 3. In the absence of service of notice upon a defendant as prescribed in this section, no evidence of a kind specified in subdivision one may be received against him upon trial unless he has, despite the lack of such notice, moved to suppress such evidence and such motion has been denied and the evidence thereby rendered admissible.
"[T]he purpose of CPL § 710.30 is to inform a defendant that the People intend to offer evidence of a statement to a public officer at trial so that a timely motion to suppress the evidence may be made." People v. Rodney, 85 NY2d 289, 291-92 (1995). See also People v. Lopez, 84 NY2d 425 (1994).