1546/2003.
[…] The People argue that because Ms. Sebben is unable to remember some of the events that occurred during this alleged robbery, is unable to refresh her recollection regarding these events by reviewing her Grand Jury testimony, and because the accuracy and reliability of her Grand Jury testimony has been established, it should be admitted. The motion is granted.
Moreover, the defense moves to dismiss the first degree robbery count under either subdivision three, which requires that one of the participants "use or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument" (P.L. § 160.15), or subdivision four, which requires that one of the participants "display what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm" (P.L. § 160.15), because to find Defendant guilty of one of these counts but not guilty of the other would cause the verdict to be repugnant. The motion is denied.