1546/2003.
[…] It is also well settled that a dangerous instrument is not limited to a firearm and what appears to be a firearm may not necessarily be a dangerous instrument, particularly if it is unloaded or inoperable.
4. Firearm as a Dangerous Instrument
Penal Law § 160.15 (3) states that "[a] person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument." Penal Law § 10.00 (13) defines dangerous instrument as "any instrument, article or substance, . . . which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury." Therefore, to sustain a conviction for P.L. § 160.15 (3), the defendant must have "possessed a dangerous instrument at the time of the crime." Pena, supra, at 407.