People v. Williams
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Reed, 2023 IL App (1st) 231834, ¶ 30. The same standards apply on appeal from a denial of a motion for relief under the Act. People v. Hill, 2024 IL App (2d) 240346-U, ¶¶ 18-22 (applying mixed standard of review on appeal of denial of motion for relief from judgment under the Act).

¶ 41 The State may file a petition pursuant to section 110-6.1(a)(1.5) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(1.5) (West 2022)), and the circuit court shall conduct a hearing, to deny a defendant pretrial release, only if "the defendant's pretrial release poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons of the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, and the defendant is charged with a forcible felony, which as used in the Section means *** aggravated battery resulting in great bodily harm *** [or] any other felony which involves the *** infliction of great bodily harm." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(1.5) (West 2022)).

¶ 42 To secure the denial of a defendant's pretrial release, the State has the burden to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, the following relevant propositions:

"(1) the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has committed an offense listed in subsection (a), and
(2) *** the defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case, *** and
(3) no condition or combination of conditions set forth in subsection (b) of Section 110-10 of this Article can mitigate (i) the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e) (West 2022).

¶ 43 A defendant has the right to appeal an order denying pretrial release. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(j) (West 2022), Ill. S.Ct. R. 604(h)(1)(iii).