People v. Williams
[…] "[I]n making the initial determination of dangerousness and the determination of whether less restrictive means will mitigate that danger, the court may not only consider the actual record of conviction, but also the 'nature and circumstances of any offense charged,' '[a]ny evidence of defendant's *** history which tends to indicate a violent *** nature,' and '[a]ny other factors *** deemed by the court to have a reasonable bearing upon the defendant's propensity or reputation for violent, abusive, or assaultive behavior.' [Citation.] The court may
also consider factors listed in section 110-5." (Emphases in original.) Saucedo, 2024 IL App (1st) 232020, ¶ 51.
"(a) In determining which conditions of pretrial release, if any, will reasonably ensure the appearance of a defendant as required or the safety of any other person or the community and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release, the court shall, on the basis of available information, take into account such matters as:
(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense charged;
(2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant, except that the court may consider the admissibility of any evidence sought to be excluded;
(3) the history and characteristics of the defendant, including:
(A) the defendant's character, physical and mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community, community ties, past relating to drug or alcohol abuse, conduct, history criminal history, and record concerning appearance at court proceedings; and
(B) whether, at the time of the current offense or arrest, the defendant was on probation, parole, or on other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or completion of sentence for an offense under federal law, or the law of this or any other state." 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West 2024).