People v. Williams
[…] The court chose not to impose electronic monitoring "to address the safety of the community," not because the defendant is alleged to have committed a "violent offense." Regardless of whether the State's argument was correct defendant has failed to establish that he was prejudiced. Therefore, his argument fails.

¶ 60 Next, defendant argues he was denied a fair hearing because the State failed to tender certain documents to defendant as required by section 110-6.1(f)(1) of the Act.

"Prior to the hearing, the State shall tender to the defendant copies of the defendant's criminal history available, any written or recorded statements, and the substance of any oral statements made by any person, if relied upon by the State in its petition, and any police reports in the prosecutor's possession at the time of the hearing." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(f)(1) (West 2024).

¶ 61 Specifically, defendant argues the State failed to tender (1) videotaped statements, (2) evidence that defendant was given Miranda warnings prior to making any statements, or (3) statements by witness Knive.