4-24-0541
[…] Consequently, section 110-6.1(i-5) does not apply to him.
¶ 28 A statute should be evaluated as a whole, and each provision must be construed in connection with every other relevant section. Village of Kirkland v. Kirkland Properties Holdings Co., 2023 IL 128612, ¶ 50. Comparing and contrasting these three similar provisions gives some insight into the meaning of each. Pertinent here is the fact that, as previously noted, only section 110-5(f-5) provides that the "court is not required to be presented with new information or a change in circumstance to remove pretrial conditions." 725 ILCS 5/110-5(f-5) (West 2022)." 'When the legislature includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same statute, courts presume that the legislature acted intentionally and purposely in the inclusion or exclusion [citations], and that the