No. 1–14–0036.
[…] ¶ 2 On this direct appeal, defendant asks us to vacate as void a prior bond order. Specifically, defendant argues that the trial court erroneously placed him on bond during a prior appeal by the State, although Illinois Supreme Court Rule 604(a)(3) provides that “[a] defendant shall not be held in jail or to bail during the pendency of an appeal by the State.” Ill. S.Ct. R. 604(a)(3) (eff. Dec. 11, 2014). As a result of this order, defendant received consecutive sentences in another case. Section 5–8–4(d)(8) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) provides that, “[i]f a person charged with a felony commits a separate felony while on pretrial release * * * then the sentences imposed upon conviction of these felonies shall be served consecutively regardless of the order in which the judgments of conviction are entered.” 730 ILCS 5/5–8–4 (West 2014).
Illinois Supreme Court Rule 604 was amended effective December 3, 2015. However, this amendment had no effect on the sections which we quote in this opinion.