No. 1–15–2504.
[…] Piatkowski, 225 Ill.2d at 565, 312 Ill.Dec. 338, 870 N.E.2d 403 ; Wright, 2012 IL App (1st) 073106, ¶ 101, 361 Ill.Dec. 447, 971 N.E.2d 549.
¶ 86 Discretion is built into the juvenile system to alleviate concerns that a minor will be punished “through no fault of his own” and “despite his best efforts.” M.L.K., 136 Ill.App.3d at 382, 91 Ill.Dec. 316, 483 N.E.2d 662. If a respondent violates a condition of probation, his probation officer has the discretion, with the concurrence of the officer's supervisor, to serve the minor instead with a notice of intermediate sanctions. 705 ILCS 405/5–720(7) (West 2014). The notice will list “the technical violation or violations involved, the date or dates of the violation or violations, and the intermediate sanctions to be imposed,” which the minor may accept or reject. 705 ILCS 405/5–720(7) (West 2014). “Upon successful completion of the intermediate sanctions, a court may not revoke probation * * *.” 705 ILCS 405/5–720(7) (West 2014). Even if there is a probation revocation hearing, the minor may ask the trial court to “reduce[ ]” the condition and the trial court has the authority to do so. 705 ILCS 405/5–720(5) (West 2014).