No. 1–15–2504.
[…] ¶ 58 To apply the rational basis test, a court must first identify the “stated goal or purpose” of the statute in question. Jacobson, 171 Ill.2d at 323, 216 Ill.Dec. 96, 664 N.E.2d 1024. See also In re M.A., 2015 IL 118049, ¶ 26, 397 Ill.Dec. 759, 43 N.E.3d 86 (equal protection claims generally require “an analysis of the purpose of the legislation at issue”). In our case, article V of the Act governs delinquent minors, and it sets forth its goals in its opening section. Section 5–101 of article V provides:
“It is the intent of the General Assembly to promote a juvenile justice system capable of dealing with the problem of juvenile delinquency, a system that will protect the community, impose accountability
for violations of law and equip juvenile offenders with competencies to live responsibly and productively. To effectuate this intent, the General Assembly declares the following to be important purposes of this Article:
(a) To protect citizens from juvenile crime.
(b) To hold each juvenile offender directly accountable for his or her acts.
(c) To provide an individualized assessment of each alleged and adjudicated delinquent juvenile, in order to rehabilitate and to prevent further delinquent behavior through the development of competency in the juvenile offender. As used in this Section, ‘competency’ means the development of educational, vocational, social, emotional and basic life skills which enable a minor to mature into a productive member of society.
(d) To provide due process, as required by the Constitutions of the United States and the State of Illinois, through which each juvenile offender and all other interested parties are assured fair hearings at which legal rights are recognized and enforced.” 705 ILCS 405/5–101(1) (West 2014).