No. 1–15–2504.
[…] Dinelli, 217 Ill.2d at 397, 299 Ill.Dec. 236, 841 N.E.2d 968. The question of whether a statute is constitutional is a question we review de novo. Dinelli, 217 Ill.2d at 397, 299 Ill.Dec. 236, 841 N.E.2d 968 ; In re J.W., 204 Ill.2d at 62, 272 Ill.Dec. 561, 787 N.E.2d 747. De novo consideration means that we perform the same analysis that a trial judge would perform. Khan v. BDO Seidman, LLP, 408 Ill.App.3d 564, 578, 350 Ill.Dec. 63, 948 N.E.2d 132 (2011).
¶ 51 C. Respondent's Claim
¶ 52 In the instant case, respondent challenges section 5–715 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987(Act), which provides in relevant part:
“The juvenile court may terminate probation * * * and discharge the minor at any time if warranted by the conduct of the minor and the ends of justice; provided, however, that the period of probation for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which is * * * a forcible felony shall be at least 5 years.” 705 ILCS 405/5–715(1) (West 2014).
¶ 53 Respondent claims that subjecting minor respondents who have been adjudicated delinquent of a forcible felony to a mandatory five-year probation violates the equal protection clauses of both the United States and Illinois Constitutions.