No. 1–15–2504.
[…] ¶ 79 At a sentencing hearing in a delinquency case, the trial court must determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public for the minor to be made a ward of the court. 705 ILCS 405/5–705(1) (West 2014); In re Seth S., 396 Ill.App.3d at 275, 335 Ill.Dec. 118, 917 N.E.2d 1182. If the minor is to be made a
ward of the court, then the trial court must determine the disposition which best serves the interests of both the minor and the public. 705 ILCS 405/5–705(1) (West 2014); In re Seth S., 396 Ill.App.3d at 275, 335 Ill.Dec. 118, 917 N.E.2d 1182. In making this determination, the trial court may rely on any evidence that it considers helpful, “to the extent of its probative value, even though [it is] not competent for the purposes of the trial,” including any oral or written reports. 705 ILCS 405/5–705(1) (West 2014); In re Seth S., 396 Ill.App.3d at 275, 335 Ill.Dec. 118, 917 N.E.2d 1182.