No. 1–15–2504.
[…] Respondent filed a posttrial motion to reconsider which the trial court denied.
¶ 26 At sentencing, the trial court stated that the robbery count (count I) would merge with the theft and theft from person counts (counts II and III) and that the aggravated battery count (count V) would merge with the battery count (count IV). The trial court stated: “So the only convictions will be—now, will be the robbery and * * * the aggravated battery.” The court sentenced respondent to five years of probation, which the statute made mandatory when a conviction is for a forcible felony. 705 ILCS 405/5–715(1) (West 2014) (“the period of probation for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which is * * * a forcible felony shall be at least 5 years”). Respondent's conditions of probation included: 25 hours of community service; no gang, gun or drug contact; participation in any Treatment Alternatives for Safe Communities (TASC) evaluation recommendations; mandatory school attendance and the maintenance of a “C average” in school.