THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DAVID SAUCEDO, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] (Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(g)(1), (g)(2)(B), (g)(9) (West 2022). The court may also consider factors listed in section 110-5. Id.§ 110-6.1(g)(9). Section 110-5 expressly provides in a domestic battery case for consideration of "the severity of the alleged incident that is the basis of the alleged offense, including, but not limited to, the duration of the current incident, and whether the alleged incident involved the use of a weapon [or] physical injury." Id. § 110-5(a)(6)(H).
¶ 52 In this case, the State candidly informed the trial court that defendant "had a criminal sexual assault that was amended down to an aggravated battery."