1-23-1879B
[…] ¶ 17 A. Surveillance Video
¶ 18 Mr. Chapman first contends, relying on section 6.1(f)(1) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(f)(1) (West 2022)), that the State was required to tender the surveillance video or a summary of its contents to the defense prior to the hearing. That section provides:
"Prior to the hearing, the State shall tender to the defendant copies of the defendant's criminal history available, any written or recorded statements, and the substance of any oral statements made by any person, if relied upon by the State in its petition, and any police reports in the prosecutor's possession at the time of the hearing." Id.
Mr.