People v. Wallace
[…] (People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331, 354.) Under Government Code section 76104.6, DNA fines do not attach to restitution fines, certain vehicle and parking offenses, penalty assessments imposed under section 1464 or any other Government Code section, or state surcharges (Gov. Code, §§ 76104.6, subd. (a)(3) & 76104.7, subdivision (a)), nor do they attach to court security fees. (People v. Valencia (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1392, 1395-1396.) Here, the DNA penalty assessment was wrongly imposed and must be stricken from the judgment.

Government Code section 76104.6 provides: "(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, for the purpose of implementing the DNA Fingerprint, Unsolved Crime and Innocence Protection Act (Proposition 69), as approved by the voters at the November 2, 2004, statewide general election, there shall be levied an additional penalty of one dollar ($1) for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), in each county upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses, including all offenses involving a violation of the Vehicle Code or a local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code.
"(2) The penalty imposed by this section shall be collected together with and in the same manner as the amounts established by Section 1464 of the Penal Code.