No. B199951.
[…] We agree.
The voters and Legislature have directed the imposition of two deoxyribo-nucleic acid penalties. First, Government Code section 76104.6, subdivision (a), which was initially adopted as Proposition 69 in the November 2, 2004 General Election, provided for the imposition of a $10 penalty for the purpose of implementing the DNA Fingerprint, Unsolved Crime and Innocence Protection Act to be levied on every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed in felony and other cases. In 2007, the Legislature amended Government Code section 76104.6, subdivision (a)(1) to state as it does now: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, for the purpose of implementing the DNA Fingerprint, Unsolved Crime and Innocence Protection Act, there shall be levied an additional penalty of one dollar for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), in each county upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses (Stats. 2007, ch. 302, § 7.) Second, in 2006, the Legislature added Government Code section 76104.7 to provide for an additional deoxyribonucleic acid state-only penalty.