05-21-2012
[…] A similar question whether a defendant forfeited a claim of inability to pay a Government Code section 29550.2 jail booking fee by failing to object to imposition of the fee at his sentencing hearing is currently pending before the Supreme Court. (See People v. McCullough (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 864, review granted June 29, 2011, S192513.)
--------
4. The Judgment Is Modified To Strike the DNA Penalty Assessment
The Government Code includes two statutes authorizing imposition of DNA penalties: Government Code section 76104.6, subdivision (a), initially adopted as Proposition 69 at the November 2, 2004 General Election and later amended, requires courts to impose "an additional penalty" of one dollar for every $10 or part of $10 "upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses." Government Code section 76104.7 provides an additional "state-only" DNA penalty of $3 for every $10 or part of $10 "upon every fine, penalty or forfeiture" imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses. By its terms, the Government Code section 76104.7 fine may only be imposed "in addition to" the Government Code section 76104.6 fine. (See Gov. Code, § 76104.7 ["in addition to the penalty levied pursuant to [§] 76104.6, there shall be levied an additional state-only penalty of three dollars ($3) for every ten dollars ($10)" upon "every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses"]; People v. Valencia (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1392, 1396 [§ 76104.7 penalty may only be imposed when § 76104.6 penalty has been imposed"].)
At sentencing the trial court imposed, among other fines, a $20 DNA penalty pursuant to Government Code section 76104.7, subdivision (a).