People v. Vasquez
[…] The trial court conducted an Evidence Code section 402 hearing to determine whether Dr. Meier qualified as an expert on the proffered topics. On direct examination, Dr. Meier testified that "one of [her] specialties is in the area of sexual offending and sexual abuse," that her graduate research involved six years of work with the Los Angeles Police Department aimed at improving policing, including interrogation methods, and that she appears on the list of expert witnesses maintained by the Los Angeles County Superior Court.

Evidence Code section 402 governs the procedure for determining foundational and other preliminary facts, and permits the trial court to "hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury." (Evid. Code, § 402, subd. (b).)

In response to questions from the court and prosecutor, however, Dr. Meier admitted that she had never conducted research in the field of false confessions or previously been qualified as an expert on the topic. And although Dr.