No. 2012–2316NCR.
[…] "[D]riving while ability is impaired pertains to the driver's motor coordination, while the charge [of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192[2] ) pertains only to blood alcohol level without regard to the effect which that alcohol may have on the driver. A driver need not be impaired to be convicted [of that offense], and therefore driving while impaired is not a lesser included offense of that crime" (see also People v. Poole, 41 AD3d 867, 867–868 [2007] ).
We find the trial evidence to be legally sufficient to support the conviction of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(2). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194(2)(a)(1) states that a chemical test of blood alcohol content should be administered "within two hours after such person has been placed under arrest for any such violation" (see e.g. People v. Zawacki, 244 A.D.2d 954, 955 [1997] ). The test herein was administered within the two-hour period. There is no challenge to the validity of defendant's consent to the test (see People v. Atkins, 85 N.Y.2d 1007, 1008–1009 [1995] ).